Full list of winners in the Riverwood Awards 2017

Shares

The fourth edition of the Riverwood awards took place on the 11th March 2017 at the Kenya Cultural Centre, previously known as the Kenya National Theatre. The event was put together by the Riverwood Ensemble comprising of 200 film producers, and headed by Mwaniki Mageria.

The awards which commenced in 2014 are aimed at recognizing low-budget film makers of Kenyan film and television content. Here is the full list of winners for Riverwood Awards 2017:

Lifetime Riverwood Achievement award

1. Raymond Ofula- Winner

Best Short Film

1. Seed- Winner
2. Goodluck Wachira
3. Once upon a time
4. Beyond
5. Zilizala

Best East African Film

1. Invisible Cuffs- Winner
2. Epidemic
3. The Ring
4. University

Best TV Commercial

1. Bonyeza *699*1-Winner
2. Fit Cereals
3. Kaluma King

Best Documentary

1. Structures of Hope-Winner
2. Culture Ouest
3. Hidden History
4. Biography of Harry Kimani

Best Vernacular

1. Cama Wa Ruo-Winner
2. Kigorogoro
3. Kia Hinya
4. Ningwanchete (I love you)
5. Mugane

Best Vernacular TV Series

1. Hayiayia- Winner
2. Kayeye
3. Njuku
4. Otoyo Mang’ang’a
5. Uriru Wa Wendo

Best TV Series

1. Mama Duka- Winner
2. Aunty Boss
3. Sumu
4. Tumaini Senta

Best Feature Film

1. Kizingo -Winner
2. Box Ya Dough Rogue
3. Second Chance
4. Subira

Best Animation

1. Elimu Tales-Winner

Best Cinematography (Features & Short)

1. Zilizala-Otieno Anguka-Winner
2. Curse- Dickson Mworia
3. Kizingo- Kimani Wandaka
4. Moving- David Kariuki & Likarion Wainana
5. Once upon a time- Saagar Panara
6. Seed- Alex Matu
7. The Voice- Stafford Ochieng

Best Sound (Feature & Short)

1. Once upon a time- Kunjan Dholakia-Winner
2. Day Dream- Brian Munene
3. Gunpoint- Francis Mwangi
4. Moving- Brian Munene
5. Seed- Willis Obuto & Sammy Wanjala
6. Zilizala- Alex Njenga/Kevin Daliti

Best Score (Feature & Short)

1. Spensa-Winner
2. Box Ya Dough
3. Once Upon a time
4. Seed
5. Zilizala

Best Director

1. Seed- Voline Ogutu- Winner
2. Goodluck Wachira- Njenga Mbugua
3. Moving- Likarion Wainaina
4. Once Upon a time- Sahil O. Gada
5. Beyond- Sahil O. GadaBest

Best Lead Actor

1. Anubhav Garg-Beyond- Winner
2. George Kituto-ZilaZila
3. Gerald Langiri-Curse
4. Ian Isaboke- Ningwanchete (I love you)
5. John Njoroge- Cama Wa Ruo
6. Washington Opondo- Zilazala

Best Supporting Actor

1. Peter Mweu- Cama Wa Ruo- Winner
2. John Gachanja-Spensa
3. Julian Tindo- Kizingo
4. Anthony Njoroge-Waathi Mukiranagwo
5. Washington Opondo- ZIlizala

Best Lead Actress

1. Keziah Mugure-Kigorogoro- Winner
2. Eddah Kiruka- Box Ya Dough
3. Joyce Musoke- Moving
4. Maureen Koech- Seed
5. Emily Achieng- Curse

Best Supporting Actress

1. Sally Atieno-Zilizala-Winner
2. Ann Vivian Njoki- Ningwanchete
3. Maureen Kinyanjui- Behind The Mask
4. Norah Ndonye- Curse
5. Pretty Mutave- Kizingo

Best Directing TV Series

1. Mama Duka- Michael Jones Mwangi-Winner
2. Auntie Boss- Arnoid Mwanjila & Likarion Wainaina
3. Kayeye- Issac Kisoi
4. Sumu- Henry Lenga
5. Uriru Wa Wendo- James Njamura

Best Script TV Series

1. Mama Duka- Loi Awat-Winner
2. Sumu- Henry Lenga
3. Kayeye- Issac Kisoi
4. Otoyo Mang’ang’a – Lwal Griffin
5. Uriru Wa Wendo- Ann Njae

Best Editing TV Series

1. Sumu- Fredrick Odhiambo-Winner
2. Mama Duka- Harris Thuo
3. Auntie Boss- Nicholas Kibathi
4. Otoyo Mang’ang’a- Nathaniel Collins
5. Kayeye- Philip Dolin

Best Lead Actor in a TV Series

1. John Oron- Otoyo-Winner
2. Mang’ ang’a Maqbul Mohammed- Auntie Boss
3. Eduardo Waigwa- Ururi Wa Wendo
4. Sospeter Kiritu- Hayiayia
5. Kenneth Ambani-Sumu

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series

1. Elly Young-Tumaini Senta-Winner
2. Steven Maina- Uriru Wa Wendo
3. Matthew Mwangi- Auntie Boss
4. Risiki Asman- Njuku
5. Moses Oduwa- Otoyo Mang’ang’a
6. Anthony Maina- Hayiayia

Best Lead Actress

1. Hellen Waithera- Uriru Wa Wendo -Winner
2. Nice Wanjeri- Auntie Boss
3. Cate Damaris- Sumu
4. Sandra Dacha- Auntie Boss
5. Magaret Gakenua- Njuku
6. Nice Githinji- Tumaini Centre

Best Supporting Actress

1. Sandra Dacha- Auntie Boss-Winner
2. Eve de Souza- Auntie Boss
3. Nelly Mutai- Tumaini Senta
4. Caroline Mindimo-Otoyo Mang’ang’a
5. Miriam Gathu- Uriru Wa Wendo

Best Director Vernacular TV Series (Jury’s Verdict)

1. Uriru Wa Wendo- James Njamura- Winner
2. Kayeye- Issac Kisoi
3. Njuku- Eunice Mwariri
4. Hayiayia- Kimathi Iceberg
5. Gaterina- Kimathi Iceberg
6. Otoyo Mang’ang’a- Nathaniel Collins
7. Njata- Paul Kinyanjui

Facebook Comments